Christian Conference of Asia

| Home | About CCA | News Update | Programs | Resource | Contact Us |

About CCA

Introduction
Sructure
Member Churches
Member Councils
Constitution
History

Current Staff

Related Organisations

Contact Us

 

CCA History

Past Assemblies, Officers and Staff of the Christian Conference of Asia

Introduction

The Christian Conference of Asia began as the East Asia Christian Conference, which was constituted by a decision of churches, national councils of churches and Christian councils, whose representatives met at Prapat, Indonesia, in 1957. It was inaugurated at an assembly in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in 1959, under the theme Witnessing Together. In the light of changing circumstances, the 1973 assembly, meeting in Singapore, agreed to change the name to Christian Conference of Asia (CCA). The purpose statement of the CCA says that CCA exists as an organ and a forum of continuing cooperation among the churches and national Christian bodies in Asia, within the framework of the wider ecumenical movement, believing that the purpose of God for the church in Asia is life together in a common obedience of witness to the mission of God in the world. In order to be a member of the CCA, churches must "confess the Lord Jesus Christ as God and Saviour according to the scriptures and therefore seek to fulfill their common calling to the one God, Father, Son and Holy Spirit". National councils or similar bodies joining the CCA must also approve this basis. The CCA strives for the unity of the church in Asia, joint action in mission, Asian contribution to Christian thought and worship, sharing and fellowship among the churches in Asia and beyond, effective Christian response to the challenges of the changing societies of Asia, relationships with people of other faiths in Asia, human dignity and care for the creation.

Since the founding event, the churches and councils that form the CCA have journeyed through mote than ten assemblies:

Assemblies of the EACC/CCA

  • 2010 April 15-20, Kuala Lumpur - Called to Prophesy, Reconcile and Heal
  • 2005 March 31-April 6: Chiangmai - Building Communities of Peace for All
  • 2000 June 2-6, Tomohon - Time for Fullness of Life for All
  • 1995 June 8-14, Colombo - Hope in God in a Changing Asia
  • 1990 June 4-12, Manila - Christ Our Peace: Building a Just Society
  • 1985 June 26-July 2, Seoul - Jesus Christ Sets Free to Serve
  • 1981 May 18-28, Bangalore - Living in Christ with People
  • 1977: Penang - Jesus Christ in Asian Suffering and Hope
  • 1973: Singapore - Christian Action in the Asian Struggle
  • 1968: Bangkok - In Christ All Things Hold Together
  • 1964: Bangkok - The Christian Community within the Human Community
  • 1959: Kuala Lumpur - Witnessing Together
  • 1957: Prapat - The Common Evangelistic Task of the Churches in East Asia

The themes reflect the continuing desire of the CCA to relate the common Christian witness of the churches, which constitute a small minority in most Asian countries, to the wider context of the people, the nations and the religions in Asia. The biblical promise of "fullness of life", not only for Christians but for all of Asia's people, especially the poor and marginalized, has been a guiding concept in recent years. In pursuing this reflection, the CCA takes into account the rapid industrialization of Asia, in the framework of globalization, and its implications of increasing social and economic injustice.

Among the current priorities of the CCA are the strengthening of the koinonia of Asian churches and Christian communities, the healing of divisions in the churches and society, ecumenical formation, the expansion of the ecumenical fellowship in Asia to involve Roman Catholics and Evangelicals, and revitalizing the ecumenical vision, thought and action in regard to the emerging challenges in Asia and Asia's place in the world. The core programmes of the CCA are Faith, Mission and Unity, Ecumenical Formation, Gender Justice and Youth Empowerment, Justice, International Affairs, Development and Service. Special concerns include the Congress of Asian Theologians, Ecumenical Theological Formation and the Decade to Overcome Violence (the DOV focus was on Asia in 2005). The CCA and the Federation of Asian Bishops' Conferences (FABC, Roman Catholic Church) have formed an Asian Ecumenical Committee to monitor joint activities and programmes, e.g. in the field of ecumenical formation. Together they founded the Asian Movement for Christian Unity, which was joined by the Evangelical Fellowship of Asia in 2007. The CCA has 95 member churches and 16 member councils in 17 countries, representing 55 million Christians in Asia. Councils (national councils of churches and national Christian councils) are full members of the Conference along with the churches. The 2005 assembly decided that the offices of the CCA should be moved from Hong Kong to Chiang Mai, Thailand, in 2006.
 

CCA Office Bearers and Staff since 1959

2010-2015

Presidium

  • Rev.Fr. Rex REYES, (Philippines)
  • Dr. K.B. ROKAYA, (Nepal)
  • Ms. Van Arun RASMEY Cambodia)
  • Rev. Retno NGAPON, (Indonesia)

Honorary Treasurer

  • Mr. Augustine KARMAKAR, (Bangladesh)

Executive Staff

  • General Secretary: Rev. Dr Henriette Hutabarat LEBANG (Indonesia) (from August 2010)
  • Associate General Secretary (Finance): Rev. Dr. Rienzie PERERA (Sri Lanka) (until March 2011)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for EGY: Ms. Moumita BISWAS (India)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Dr. Hope ANTONE (Philippines)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Dr. PARK Sung Kook (Korea)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Mr. Carlos OCAMPO (Australia)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Rev. Freedy De ALWIS (Sri Lanka) (until July 2011)

Consultants

  • Communication: Dr. Liza LAMIS (Philippines)
  • HIV/AIDS Concerns: Dr. Erlinda SENTURIAS (Philippines)

 

2005-2010

Presidium
  • Ms Manju BAROI (Bangladesh)
  • Rev Kamphone KOUNTHAPANYA (Laos)
  • Ms LU Yueh Wen (Taiwan)
  • Rev Francisco Maria De VASCONSEIOS (Timor Leste)

Honorary Treasurer

  • Bishop Thomas SOO Ye Po (Hong Kong)
Executive Staff
  • General Secretary: Dr. Prawate KHIDARN (Thailand) from August 2005
  • Associate General Secretary (Finance): Rev. Dr. Rienzie PERERA (Sri Lanka) (from October 2006)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for EGY: Ms. Cora TABING-REYES (Philippines) (until May 2007) Ms. Moumita BISWAS (India) (from June 2007)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for EGY: Mr. Rakesh Peter DAS (until August 2005) Ms. CHANG Chung Chih (Taiwan) (December 2005-August 2007)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Dr. Hope ANTONE (Philippines)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Rev. Josef WIDYATMADJA (Indonesia) (until 2007) Rev.Dr. PARK Sung Kook (Korea) (from January 2008)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Mr. Tony WAWORUNTU (Indonesia) (until 2007) Mr. Carlos OCAMPO (Australia) (from November 2008)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Rev.Dr. LEE Hong Jong (Korea) (until June 2006) Rev. Freddy de ALWIS (Sri Lanka) (from May 2007)
Consultants
  • CCA-UNESCAP Training of Trainers: Ms Shirley SUSAN (India) (April 2005-2008)
  • Communications: Dr. Liza LAMIS (Philippines) (from January 2009)
  • Ecumenical Theological Education: Dr Wati LONGCHAR (India) (until 2007)
  • HIV/AIDS Concerns: Fr. Philip KURUVILLA (India) (July 2006-2008); Dr. Erlinda SENTIRUAS (Philippines) (from January 2009)
  • Youth: Mr. Adam ROW (Malaysia) (December 2007-May 1010)

 

2000-2005

Presidium
  • Ms Wong Wai Ching (Hong Kong)
  • Mr Anthony ROW (Malaysia)
  • Rev Jennifer DAWSON (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • The Rt. Revd. Joseph Mar IRANNEUS (India)

Honorary Treasurer: Israel PAULRAJ (Sri Lanka)

Executive Staff
  • General Secretary: Dr. AHN Jae Woong (Korea) from June 2000
  • Associate General Secretary (Finance): Dr. Ahn Jae-Woong (South Korea) (until May 2000) Ms. Mandy TIBBEY (Australia) (from November 2000 until Dec. 2002) Dr. Prawate KHIDARN (from January 2003)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for EGY: Ms. Cora TABING-REYES (Philippines)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for EGY: Ms. Cynthia YUEN (until 2001), Mr. Rakesh Peter DAS (from 2002)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Rev.Dr. Daniel THIAGARAJAH (Sri Lanka) (until April 2003), Dr. Hope ANTONE (from August 2003)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for FMU: Rev. Josef WIDYATMADYJA (Indonesia)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Dr. Mathews GEORGE Chunakara (India) (until May 2000) Mr. Tony WAWORUNTU (Indonesia) (from November 2000)
  • Joint Executive Secretary for JID: Dr. Prawate KHIDARN (until July 2003) Rev.Dr. LEE Hong Jong (Korea) (from August 2003)
Consultants
  • CCA-UNESCAP Joint Program: Mr. Richard KAING (Burma) (until October 2002), Ms. Karmencita KARAGDAG (from November 2002 until October 2004)
  • Theological Concerns: Dr. Lakshmi DANIEL (India) (until December 2000)
  • Ecumenical Theological Education: Dr. Wati LONGCHAR India) (from February 2001)
  • Communications: Dr. Hope ANTONE (from February 2001)

 

1995 - 2000

Presidium
  • Ms. Margaret RODGERS (Australia)
  • Mr Yotaro KONAKA (Japan)
  • Ms AYE Tin (Myanmar)
  • The Rt. Revd. Kenneth FERNANDO (Sri Lanka)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: Ms. Susan Li-Shu Chang (Taiwan)
Executive Staff
  • Acting General Secretary: Rev. Dr. Toshitsugu ARAI (Japan) June 1995 - December 1995
  • General Secretary: Dr. Feliciano V. CARINO (Philippines) (from January 1996)
  • Associate General Secretary (Finance): Rev. Dr. Toshitsugu ARAI (Japan) (until September 1996), Ms. Christine LEDGER (Australia) (September 1996 - December 1998), Dr. AHN Jae-Woong (South Korea) (from January 1999)
  • Associate General Secretary (Programme Coordination): Rev. Dr. Henriette T. Hutabarat LEBANG (Indonesia)
  • Communications: Mr. Harold WILLIAMS (India) (until October 1996)
  • Development and Service: Dr. Prawate KHIDARN (Thailand)
  • Education: Rev. Glynthea FINGER (Australia) (until December 1998), Ms. Corazon TABING-REYES (Philippines) (from June 1999)
  • Indochina (VLC) Concerns: Dr. Mathews GEORGE Chunakara (India) (from January 1996)
  • International Affairs: Ms Aida Jean NACPIL-MANIPON (Philippines) (until July 1997), Dr. Mathews GEORGE Chunakara (India) (from August 1997)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Rev. Dr. Dhyanchand CARR (India) (until June 1998), Rev. Dr. Daniel S. THIAGARAJAH (Sri Lanka) (from January 1999)
  • Theological Concerns: Rev. Dr. Dhyanchand CARR (India) (until June 1997), Dr Feliciano V. Cariņo (Philippines) (from July 1997)
  • Urban Rural Mission: Dr. AHN Jae Woong (South Korea) (until December 1995), Mr. Peter Akihiko YAWATA (Japan) (January 1996 - December 1998), Rev. Joseph Widyatmadja (Indonesia) (from June 1999)
  • Women's Concerns: Dr. Esther BYU (Myanmar) (until August 1996), Rev. Glynthea FINGER (Australia) (August 1996 - December 1998), Ms. Corazon TABING-REYES (Philippines) (from June 1999)
  • Youth: Mr. CHAN Beng Seng (Malaysia) (until July 1996), Ms. LUNG Ngan Ling (Hong Kong SAR, China) (from September 1996 until 1999), Ms. Cynthia YUEN (Hong Kong SAR, China)(from 1999)
Consultants
  • Consultant, CCA-UNESCAP Joint Program: Mr Lawrence SURENDRA (India) (until November 1996), Mr. Emmanuel ILAGAN (Philippines) (from 1977-1999), Mr. Richard KAING (Burma) (from October 1999)
  • Consultant, Theological Concerns: Dr. Lakshmi DANIEL (India) (from January 1999)

 

1990 - 1995

Presidium
  • Ephorus DR. Soritua A. E. NABABAN (Indonesia)
  • Mr. CHANG Yoon Jae (South Korea)
  • Ms. Prakai NONTAWASEE (Thailand)
  • Mr. Yousaf G. SAROIA (Pakistan) (until July 1992)
  • Mr. Sardar Feroze KHAN (Pakistan) (from May 1994)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: Rev. Maejima MUNETOSHI (Japan)
Executive Staff
  • General Secretary: The Rt. Revd. John SAMUEL (Pakistan)
  • Associate General Secretary (Finance): Rev.Dr. Toshitsugu ARAI (Japan) (from October 1991)
  • Associate General Secretary (Programme Coordination): Rev.Dr. Henriette T. Hutabarat LEBANG (Indonesia) (from October 1991)
  • Communications: Mr. Stephen WEBB (Australia) (until September 1991), Mr. Harold WILLIAMS (India) (from November 1992)
  • Development and Service: Rev. Kenichi OTSU (Japan) (until March 1994), Dr. Prawate KHIDARN (Thailand) (from April 1994)
  • Education: Ms. Pura CALO (Philippines) (until July 1991), Rev. Ms. Glynthea FINGER (Australia) (from February 1994)
  • International Affairs: Mr. Clement JOHN (Pakistan) (until February 1993), Ms Aida Jean NACPIL-MANIPON (Philippines) (from March 1993)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Dr. Godwin R. SINGH (India) (until November 1992), Rev.Dr. Dhyanchand CARR (India) (from March 1993)
  • Theological Concerns: Dr. Salvador MARTINEZ (Philippines) (until March 1993
  • Urban Rural Mission: Dr. AHN Jae Woong (South Korea) (until December 1995)
  • Women's Concerns: Dr. Esther BYU (Myanmar) (from June 1988)
  • Youth: Ms. Nelun GUNASEKERA (Sri Lanka) (until December 1990), Mr. CHAN Beng Seng (Malaysia) (from January 1991)

Consultants

  • Laision Secretary, Indochina (VLC) Programme: Dr. Mathews GEORGE Chunakara (India) (from October 1993)
  • Refugee and Migrant Workers: Dr. Chris TREMEWAN (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (until March 1994)
  • CCA-UNESCAP Training of Trainers for Rural-Urban Youth: Mr Lawrence SURENDRA (India) (from November 1993)
  • Librarian: Ms. Jane CHUI (Hong Kong) (from February 1994)

 

1985 - 1990

Presidium
  • Mr. Leslie QUAHE (Singapore) (until 1988)
  • Rev. A. McGOWAN (Australia) (from June 1989)
  • Ms. Ruth KAO (Taiwan ROC)
  • Bishop Erme R. CAMBA (Philippines)
  • Dr. S. M. CHOWHURY (Bangladesh)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: The Rt Rev. Ken MASON (Australia)
Executive Staff
  • General Secretary: Rev.Dr. PARK Sang Jung (South Korea)
  • Associate General Secretary: Rev. Dr. A. George NINAN (India)
  • Communications: Mr. G.R. Karay (India) (until August 1987), Mr. Stephen WEBB (Australia) (from September 1987)
  • Development and Service: Rev. Jintaro UEDA (Japan) (until March 1986), Rev. Kenichi OTSU (Japan) (from September 1986)
  • Education: Rev. Barbara STEPHENS (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (until January 1986), Ms. Pura CALO (Philippines)
  • International Affairs: Mr. Clement JOHN (Pakistan)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Rev. Dr. Lourdino A. YUZON (Philippines) (until September 1987), Rev. Dr G.R. SINGH (India) (from October 1987)
  • Theological Concerns: Dr. Salvador MARTINEZ (Philippines)
  • Urban Rural Mission: Rev. KWON Ho Kyung (South Korea) (until June 1989), Mr. AHN Jae Woong (South Korea) (from July 1989)
  • Women's Concerns: Ms. Mizuho MATSUDA (Japan), Dr Esther BYU (Myanmar) (from June 1988)
  • Youth: Rev. Chris TREMEWAN (Aotearoa-New Zealand), Ms. Nelun GUNASEKERA (Sri Lanka)

 

1981 - 1985

Presidium
  • Mr. Victor OORJITHAM (Malaysia)
  • Ms. Jan CORMACK (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • Canon Alan CHAN Chor Choi (Hong Kong)
  • Ms. Prasannakumari THOTTATHIL (India)
  • Rev. Y. MOSES (India) (after 1983)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: Mr. KANG Moon Kyu (South Korea)
Executive Staff
  • General Secretary: Rt. Rev. Dr YAP Kim Hao (Malaysia)
  • Associate General Secretary: Rev. Dr. A. WIDJAJA (Indonesia) (until 1981), Rev. Park Sang Jung (South Korea), Dr. Preman NILES (Sri Lanka) (from May 1983 to August 1985)
  • Communications: Mr. G.R. KARAT (India)
  • Development and Service: Mr. Frans TUMIWA (Indonesia) (until 1981), Rev. Jintaro UEDA (Japan)
  • Education: Rev. Barbara STEPHENS (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • International Affairs: Mr. Clement JOHN (Pakistan) (from January 1983)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Rev. Dr. Lourdino A. YUZON (Philippines)
  • Theological Concerns: Dr. Preman NILES (Sri Lanka) (until April 1983)
  • Urban Rural Mission: Rev. Dr. A. George NINAN (India)
  • Women's Concerns: Ms. Mizuho MATSUDA (Japan) (from January 1983)
  • Youth: Rev. Chris TREMEWAN (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
Project Staff
  • Rural Concerns: Mr. Bantorn ONDAM (Thailand)
  • Rural Youth Programme: Ms. J. RODRIGUEZ (Philippines) (until October 1983)
  • Health Concerns: Dr. V. BENJAMIN (India) (from 1982 to 1984)
  • Archives: Rev. Dorothy HARVEY (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (until June 1982)

 

1977 - 1981

Presidium
  • Archbishop Keith RAYNER (Australia)
  • Rev. John Masaaki NAKAJIMA (Japan)
  • Dr Koson SRISANG (Thailand) (until 1979)
  • Rev. Victor San LONE (Burma) (from 1979)
  • Ms Chitra FERNANDO (Sri Lanka)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: Dr S.M. CHOWHURY (Bangladesh)
Full-Time Staff
  • General Secretary: Rt Rev. Dr. YAP Kim Hao (Malaysia)
  • Associate General Secretary: Rev. Ron O'GRADY (Aotearoa-New Zealand), Rev. Harry F. J. DANIEL (India) (until 1979), Dr. Albert WIDJAJA (Indonesia) (from 1980)
  • Communications: Mr. T.K. THOMAS (India)
  • Development and Service: Rev. Harvey L. PERKINS (Australia) (until 1980), Mr Frans TUMIWA (Indonesia)
  • Education: Rev. Toshitsugu ARAI (Japan)
  • International Affairs: Mr. OH Jae Shik (South Korea) (from 1979)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Dr. Lourdino A. YUZON (Philippines) (from 1978)
  • Theological Concerns: Dr. Preman NILES (Sri Lanka)
  • Urban Rural Mission: Mr. OH Jae Shik (South Korea) (until 1979), Rev. Dr. A. George NINAN (India) (from 1979)
  • Youth: Ms. Soewawai GADROEN (Indonesia)
Technical Consultants
  • Archives: Rev. Dorothy HARVEY (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (from May 1980)
  • Finance and Service: Mr. Alan PANG (Singapore)
  • Indo-China Consortium: Mr. G. R. KARAT (India) (from February 1981)
  • Race and Minorities: Mr. Masahiko KURATA (Japan)
  • Rural Mission: Mr. Bantorn ONDAM (Thailand)
  • Rural Youth: Mr. FONG Meng Soon (Malaysia)
  • Women's Concerns: Rev. Elizabeth TAPIA (Philippines)

 

1973 - 1977

Presidium
  • Dr. T. B. SIMATUPANG (Indonesia)
  • Dr. KANG Won Yong (South Korea)
  • The Rt Rev. John V. SAMUEL (Pakistan)
  • Ms. Jurgette HONCULADA (Philippines)
     
  • Honorary Treasurer: Rev. Francis YIP S.S. (Hong Kong)
Full-Time Staff
  • General Secretary: Rt Rev. Dr. YAP Kim Hao (Malaysia)
  • Associate General Secretary: Rev. Harry F. J. DANIEL (India)
  • Associate General Secretary: Rev. Ron O'GRADY (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • Asian Christian Service: Mr Frans TUMIWA (Indonesia)
  • Communications: Mr. LEE Soo Jin (Singapore)
  • Development and Service: Mr. Samuel M. ISAAC (India) (until June 1975), Rev. Harvey L. PERKINS (Australia) (from January 1976)
  • Education: Rev. John C. ENGLAND (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (until July 1975), Rev. Toshitsugu ARAI (Japan) (from January 1976)
  • Mission and Evangelism: Rev. M. A. SIMANDJUNTAK (Indonesia)
  • Urban Rural Mission: Mr. OH Jae Shik (South Korea)
  • Youth: Ms. Carmencita KARAGDAG (Philippines) 

 

1968 - 1973

  • Honorary President: Dr. D.G. MOSES (India)
  • Chairperson: Dr. D. T. NILES (Sri Lanka) (until 1970)
  • Vice Chairperson: Dr. KANG Won Yong (South Korea)
  • Vice Chairperson: Bishop CHIU Ban-It (Singapore) (Acting Chairperson from 1970)
  • Honorary Treasurer: Dr. Peter WONG (Hong Kong)
Full-Time Staff
  • General Secretary: Mr. U Kyaw Than (Myanmar)
  • Associate General Secretary: Mr. Mathew S. OGAWA (Japan)
  • Christian Education and Lay Training: Rev. John ENGLAND (Aotearoa-New Zealand) (from 1969)
  • Information: Ms. Ruth K. CADWALLADER (Thailand/USA) (until 1972), Mr. LEE Soo Jin (Singapore) (from 1972)
  • Interchurch Aid: Rev. Harvey L. PERKINS (Australia) (until 1971), Mr. Samuel M. ISSAC (India) (from 1971)
  • Laymen Abroad: Rev. John COLLINS (Hong Kong/USA) (until 1971)
  • Mission Personnel: Rev. Alexander D. JOHN (India) (1972 - 73)
  • Urban-Industrial Mission: Rev. Harry F. J. DANIEL (India) (until 1970), Mr. OH Jae Shik (South Korea) (from 1970)
  • Youth: Rev. Larry CHEAH (Malaysia) 

 

1964 - 1968

  • Honorary President: Bishop Enrique C. SOBREPENA (Philippines)
  • Chairperson: Dr. D.G. MOSES (India)
  • Vice Chairperson: Dr. I. OMURA (Japan)
  • Vice Chairperson: Rev. S. MARANTIKA (Indonesia)
  • Honorary Treasurer: Mr. U Tin Tun (Myanmar)
Full-Time Staff
  • General Secretary: Dr. D.T. NILES (Sri Lanka)
  • Associate General Secretary: Mr. U Kyaw Than (Myanmar)
  • Interchurch Aid: Rev. Alan A. BRASH (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • Youth: Dr. Soritua NABABAN (Indonesia)

 

1959 - 1964

  • Chairperson: Bishop Enrique C. SOBREPENA (Philippines)
  • Vice Chairperson: Dr. D. G. MOSES (India)
  • General Secretary: Dr. D. T. NILES (Sri Lanka)
  • Associate General Secretary: Mr. U Kyaw Than (Myanmar)
  • Interchurch Aid: Rev. Alan A. BRASH (Aotearoa-New Zealand)
  • Youth: Dr. Soritua NABABAN (Indonesia) (from 1962)